Relevant Partners

Privacy Policy

We at Relevant Partners, LLC, and our affiliated companies (collectively, “we,” “us,” “our,” and “Relevant Partners”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to personal information we may obtain through this website (the “Site”) and other personal information that we may collect in the course of our business.
This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we may obtain, how we may use the information, with whom we may share the information (including where they are located), how long we will retain the information, and your choices regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.

Who We Are

This privacy notice is published by Relevant Partners, LLC, its various affiliated companies, and other entities that collect personal information through this Site or otherwise in the course of their businesses.

Information We Collect

Personal Information you provide
We obtain certain personal information (such as name and other contact details) directly from you when you choose to provide it through our Site or in the course of our business relationship – such as when you send us an email. The types of personal information we may obtain include:
contact information, such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, online identifier, IP address, SSN, government identification number, and social media handle;
  • other personal information such as demographics, location information, online activities, financial information, and health/biometric or content you provide on our Site;

  • details of your role with an organization that you represent and/or your involvement in our business;

  • on our careers pages, you may provide login credentials; address, tax identification number, telephone number, email address, information regarding your work authorization status, work history, references, education history, employment history, and professional designations; and other professional information about your qualifications. In addition, where legally permissible, you may provide information regarding your criminal history, gender, race/ethnicity, and your veteran and disability status.

  • where required for anti-money laundering purposes, background information such as your date and place of birth, the other details in your passport, and information about criminal convictions.

Unless we explain otherwise at the time, providing personal information that we request is optional, and any disclosures are made voluntarily.

Personal Information we collect by automated means or from other sources

We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our Site or premises or open our emails – this may include, for example, information as to how many users visit our Site, the pages accessed, or images collected by closed-circuit television, and whether you opened or clicked the links in our emails.
We collect this information through various means such as “cookies,” “web beacons,” collection of IP addresses, and closed-circuit television, as explained below and in our separate Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy.
Our premises may use closed-circuit television (CCTV) systems to monitor and record activity in the public spaces of our premises. The purposes of this monitoring and recording are to provide a safe and secure working environment for staff and visitors and to protect our property. Cameras are only used in public spaces. Should an incident occur, the recordings will be provided as evidence to the police or other law enforcement to assist with their inquiries.
If you are involved in a business relationship with us, we may also obtain some limited information about you indirectly, for example, when your colleagues give us your contact details and information about your role or from publicly available sources such as the Internet and/or subscription-based services.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We may use the information described above to:
  • provide investor services to you, such as email alerts, newsletters, and other communications; protect the security of our premises;
  • protect the security of our premises;
  • create and manage your account;
  • respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  • operate, evaluate, and improve our business;
  • manage your employment application, assess your qualifications, and manage your employment with us;
  • perform data analyses and other processing;
  • protect against identity theft and prevent fraud and other criminal activity (including through anti-money laundering checks), claims, and other liabilities;
  • manage your employment application, assess your qualifications and manage your employment with us;
In addition, we may use information collected online through cookies and other automated means to manage our business. We also may use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Site, and identify users of our Site. We may use clickstream data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Site, how users navigate through our Site, and how we may tailor our Site to better meet the needs of our users.
We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.
Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.
In some countries, we need to identify the legal basis upon which we process your personal information. In general, we can process your personal information lawfully because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, to pursue the purposes that we have set out above. We may also occasionally need to process your personal information to perform our legal obligations.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Notice. We may share personal information with third parties (e.g., service providers) who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may also share the personal information we obtain with our affiliates or subsidiaries.
We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities, (iii) for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purpose of establishing, exercising, or defending our legal rights, or (iv) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, liquidation, or other corporate event).
The disclosures of personal information referred to above include transfers of personal information which are subject to European Union data protection laws to countries outside the EU, the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, California Consumer Protection Privacy (“CCPA”), and various other worldwide privacy regulations. Relevant Partners is an international group of companies, headquartered in the U.S., and it has affiliates and service providers and relationships with counterparties and governmental authorities all over the world. This includes transfers to countries, such as the U.S., which are not regarded by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of data protection. Where we transfer personal information to our service providers or affiliated companies in those countries, we do so on the basis of data transfer agreements designed to protect the privacy of your information, in forms approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

Record-Keeping

The period for which we will keep your personal information varies depending on the information and how we obtained it. Personal information will not be held for longer than it is needed, given the purposes for which it is held. Further information regarding our record-keeping policies is available upon request.

Your Choices

When you give us your contact details through our Site, we offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we collect from you. You also have the right under data protection law to require us to correct any inaccurate information that we hold about you or to obtain copies of the personal information we hold. You also have rights, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information and to require us to delete or restrict our processing of information we hold about you. You also have the right, subject to applicable law, to request us to delete your personal information from our database. To update your online preferences, ask us to remove your information, or submit a request, or if you would like a copy of one of the data transfer agreements referred to in Information We Share above, please contact us as indicated in the How To Contact Us section of this Privacy Notice.
You may unsubscribe from our email mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that is included in every promotional email that we send to you.

Links To Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with Relevant Partners. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with Relevant Partners, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

How We Protect Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions in accordance with applicable law, including implementing administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your personal information against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.

Updates To Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences or exercise the other rights described in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at:
Relevant Partners, LLC

6417 Selma Ave

Hollywood, CA 90028

Attention: Data Protection Team

Email: connect@relevantpartners.com

Notice to California Residents

Subject to certain limits under California law, California residents may ask us to provide them with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the identity of those third parties. To obtain this information, please send an email to connect@relevantpartners.com with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line and in the body of your message.

Samantha Solarte

Marketing Associate & EA to Managing Director

With a solid background of 4 years in social media marketing, Samantha brings a unique perspective to the marketing field.

Samantha served as an Executive Assistant in a Government Office in the Philippines, honing organizational expertise and problem-solving abilities under pressure. This blend of experiences has cultivated her keen adaptability, allowing for seamless transitions and continuous growth. Samantha supports the company’s aspirations by implementing innovative strategies and solutions.

Felix Kirby

Business Development Executive

A seasoned professional with six years of experience in customer service, technical support, and real estate. , Felix supports Relevant by developing new client and partner relationships.

Known for his ability to find solutions, Felix is committed to supporting the needs of our partners and investors with personalized service and problem-solving. Along with his dedication to driving business growth and ensuring client satisfaction, Felix helps Relevant identify and implement critical technologies into its workflows to streamline processes, drive transparency, and enhance the overall customer experience.

Trisha Banzon

Operations Associate

Experienced in website development support and customer service, Trisha manages the organization’s daily operations, playing a vital role in optimizing processes and enhancing organizational performance.

Trisha brings a wealth of versatile experience that significantly contributes to the effectiveness of operations. Her background in customer service and technical support equips her with a unique problem-solving mindset and an innate ability to navigate complex challenges. This adaptable approach allows her to seamlessly tackle a wide range of operational issues, ensuring a smooth workflow and exceptional customer experiences.

Giancarlo Pagani

Strategic Advisor, F&B and Nightlife

A second-generation restaurateur with over 20 years of experience in luxury hospitality, Giancarlo has worked with known brands like Michael Mina Restaurant Group, SBE, SLS Hotels, Jose Andres & Think Food Group, and the Related Companies.

Giancarlo Pagani, a seasoned figure in the hospitality industry, has more than two decades of experience in the lifestyle and luxury sectors, notably in Southern California and Miami. With a family background in restaurants, he developed a keen appreciation for the service, design, and ambiance of hospitality brands. Giancarlo’s career journey includes strategic partnership roles with prominent companies such as Michael Mina Restaurant Group, SBE, SLS Hotels, Jose Andres & Think Food Group, and the Related Companies.

In 2015, he established Pagani Projects, a brand development and management firm that streamlines business growth within the hospitality sector. This enables companies to focus on their core strengths while minimizing time and capital investment. In 2018, Giancarlo partnered with the Relevant Group and Ten Five Hospitality to create and operate several chef-driven lifestyle restaurants and nightlife concepts in Hollywood, including Mother Wolf, Ka’teen, Mes Amis, Bar Lis at the Thompson Hotel, and Desert Five Spot at the Tommie Hotel’s rooftop.

Kat Araneta

Director of Operations

An experienced leader with 18 years in business process outsourcing, focusing on corporate strategy, service delivery, and business development.

Seasoned leader with over 18 years of management experience across multiple industries and lines of business in the business process outsourcing industry, specializing in corporate strategy, end to end service delivery and business development. Her expertise spans multi-site operations, business continuity, risk management, people management, client services, implementing Six Sigma and project management methodologies.

Dustin Smith

Director of Development

Offering over 15 years of expertise in Southern California real estate development, Dustin has a background in multifamily and senior housing property asset acquisition, planning, entitlements, and construction.

Dustin is the founder of DL Smith Company, a real estate consulting, investment, and development firm specializing in residential, multifamily, senior, and mixed-use projects that enhance neighborhood communities. The company operates in three main areas: managing its projects, collaborating on developments with private and institutional partners, and providing third-party development management and consulting services.

Dustin has successfully overseen the acquisition, investment, and development of high-quality urban infill properties with a combined value exceeding $3.5 billion. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Construction Management from Boise State University, a Master of Real Estate from the University of Denver, and he has also pursued graduate-level coursework at Cornell University. Additionally, Dustin is a licensed Real Estate Broker in the State of California.

Isabel Ronda

Director of Construction

An experienced project management leader, Isabel’s passion lies in the management of complex projects. She is known for delivering substantial cost savings and revenue growth through strategic planning and stakeholder management in high-pressure environments.

Isabel loves intellectual challenges, debugging problems under pressure, and taking action to make effective decisions with a strong emphasis on teamwork. She is a project management thought leader with over seven years of experience, specializing in complex billion-dollar projects. Isabel excels in delivering value and innovation in areas such as cost control, planning and engineering, stakeholder management strategies, and global client relationships.

Scott Barrack

Managing Partner

An accomplished real estate investment and development professional with over 20 years of real estate entrepreneurial experience in Asia and the US. Scott is the co-founder and managing partner for Relevant Partners and Leads Fundraising, Strategy, and Operations for the group.

Other notable Asia Experience:

Grant King

Managing Partner

Bringing over 20 years of international real estate development, finance, and investment experience, Grant has led the strategy and development behind some of Hollywood’s most iconic hospitality assets, including the Thompson Hotel, Tommie Hotel, Dream Hotel, and renowned restaurants like Mother Wolf, Tao LA, Beauty and Essex, Bar Lis, and more.

Grant King brings an impressive track record of over two decades of international real estate, finance, development, and investment to the table. His wealth of experience is a driving force behind the success of various iconic hospitality assets in Hollywood. Grant’s visionary leadership has left an indelible mark on the industry, having played a pivotal role in the development and strategic direction of renowned establishments such as Thompson, Tommie, and Dream hotels.

His contributions extend beyond hotel projects, encompassing an array of celebrated ventures, including Mother Wolf, Tao LA, Beauty & Essex, Desert 5 Spot, Bar Lis, Ka’teen, and many more. Grant’s expertise and strategic insights continue to shape the landscape of the hospitality and real estate sectors, making him a driving force behind some of Hollywood’s most iconic destinations.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy We at Relevant Partners, LLC, and our affiliated companies (collectively, “we,” “us,” “our,” and “Relevant Partners”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to personal information we may obtain through this website (the “Site”) and other personal information that we may collect in the course of our business. This Privacy Notice […]